Devon And Somerset Fire And Rescue Service Logo
Commercial Services
Privacy Notices

Devon & Somerset Fire and Rescue Service is a Data Controller as we determine the purposes for how we collect and use your data in order to carry out our public duties.

We are required by law (General Data Protection Regulation / GDPR) to have a Data Protection Officer and their contact details are:

Sarah Bailey - Data Protection Officer

Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service

The Knowle

Clyst St George

Exeter

EX3 0NW

Email: dataprotection@dsfire.gov.uk

Phone: 01392 872582

This notice explains how we use and share your information. We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users in order to improve our transparency and comply with legislation.

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to: 

  • Deliver public services relating to fire and rescue services and fire safety
  • Confirm your identity to provide some services
  • Contact you by post, email or telephone
  • Understand your needs to provide the services that you request
  • Obtain your opinion about our services
  • Help us understand how we are performing our public duty to the communities we serve and identify how our services may need to evolve
  • Allow us to undertake statutory functions efficiently and effectively
  • Administer our recruitment process

To process your data, we need to ensure we meet 1 of 6 lawful reasons as required by the GDPR. As a Public Authority; our reasons will typically be because we must process your data to meet a legal obligation to do so or that we can carry out a task in the interest of the public. Detailed information on which lawful reasons apply for each of our services can be found via the below links: 

We also make use of CCTV to monitor the security of our premises, public and staff safety and the prevention and detection of crime and some vehicle cameras to support driver training. You can access the privacy notice for this here

You can learn more about the personal information we need about you to administer our recruitment process here

We work with our commercial trading arm Red One Limited to provide safety courses to members of the public and the business community. To view how we process personal information for commercial training purposes please see our privacy notice here.

When appropriate, your personal data will also be provided to companies who carry out some services or functions on behalf of DSFRS (“data processors”), to other public bodies - such as the Police, Councils and NHS – and sometimes to non-statutory organisations. This is explained more fully in the specific privacy notices above.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Home Office (for example; regarding incidents and prevention work) go to:

https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fire-statistics

How do we keep it safe?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we won’t ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can’t be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who shouldn't see it.

We have an Information Governance Framework that includes a Data Protection Policy and a set of Information Security policies. These define our commitments and responsibilities to your privacy and cover a range of information and technology security measures.

We provide training to staff that handle personal information and take appropriate measures if they misuse or do not look after your personal information properly. 

We will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept and we will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information securely. For details of how long we retain records for each service, please see the specific privacy notices at the links above.

Your Data: Your Rights

https://ico.org.uk/media/2258637/your-data-matters-1000x671.jpg Under data protection legislation, you have statutory rights relating to your own personal data:

  • Access - you have the right to know what data we hold relating to you and why, and to receive a copy of it;
  • Rectification - you have the right to have inaccurate information about you corrected;
  • Objection - you have the right to object to DSFRS using your information, and we would have to stop unless we have a sound overriding reason to continue;
  • Erasure, restriction and portability - in specific circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data deleted, to put limits on what DSFRS may do with it or to receive a copy in machine-readable form to take to another organisation;
  • There are also specific legal rights relating to automated decision making but DSFRS does not have any such processes to support the delivery of its public services.

For more information on your rights under the GDPR see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

To understand how these rights apply in DSFRS, please click here.

 

How do I exercise my rights?

You can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you wish to exercise any of your rights as described, have a query on how personal data is handled within our organisation or just want further information and advice.  Please email dataprotection@dsfire.gov.uk or use the alternative contact details at the top of this notice.

Who do I contact if I am not satisfied?

In the first instance you can make a complaint to us (please see complaints section on our website, here)

You can complain to or seek advice from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk) at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 01625 545700.

Need a privacy notice in a different format?

 

Upon request, we will be able to provide you with a copy of a privacy notice in a different format. Please see our Contact Us page.

 

Last Updated 14 June 2018

Useful and informative article? Please share it!

Mindful EmployerStonewall LogoAchieving - Fire & Rescue Service Equality Framework Firemark LogoBQF Member Logo An image of the disability confident committed logo